New ANGERME Members!

What a year it has been for Hello Project! While there were many graduations, there was also many additions to the company! Recently, ANGERME acquired two new members!

The first member is Ota Haruka, who was a member of Hello Pro Kenshuusei Hokkaido.

Name: Ota Haruka
Nickname: Haa-chan, Ota-chan
Birth Date: October 21, 2003
Age: 15 years old
Origin: Hokkaido, Japan

The second member is, Ise Reira, a winner from Hello Project’s ONLY YOU audition!

Name: Ise Reira
Nickname: Ebi-chan
Birth Date: January 19, 2004
Age: 14 years old
Origin: Hokkaido, Japan

This news took me by surprise. I expected new members in ANGERME, but little did I know that someone from Hello Pro Kenshuusei Hokkaido would debut! Neither did I think that a winner from the ONLY YOU audition be added to ANGERME. I thought the audition was only limited to BEYOOOOONDS! Either way, I am happy that there are new faces in the group, and they still have Ayaka to lead them and evolve them into true ANGERME girls.

I do not really follow Hello Pro Kenshuusei Hokkaido since Kitagawa Ryo’s departure, but I knew of Ota Haruka. I am not sure what happened, but since Haruka joined ANGERME, I fell in love with her. Like head over heels gushing over her. She fits ANGERME perfectly. She’s spirited, dorky and funny, just how I like my oshis. Based on what I have seen from her live performances, she still has to improve her singing and dancing skills. However, I could not think of a more perfect person for the group.

Reira is entirely new to me. She seemed a lot calmer and more reserved than her 7th generation mate. All I know about her is that she has a very deep voice and a skilled ballet dancer. I can easily see her taking Maho’s dance solo in “Otome no Gyakushuu.”

Her personality is very different from the typical hyperactive ANGERME disposition, so I worry that she may not fit in. However, I realized that she is similar to Katsuta Rina, who is also much quieter and calmer than the rest of her groupmates.

ANGERME’s 7th Generation!

Haruka and Reira will begin performing with the group during Hello Project’s winter tour. I am excited to see them on stage, and I am even more excited to see what members colours they get. I guess that Haa-chan will green while Reira gets purple. We will have to wait and see! Congrats to the girls on starting this new path!

Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.